Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Impatiens omeiana

Family: Balsaminaceae

Common names: BALSAM, BUSY LIZZIE, PATIENCE PLANT, SULTANA

Native to: China

Sentiment: impatience

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Impatiens omeiana apex 2
  • Impatiens omeiana apex 3
  • Impatiens omeiana apex
  • Impatiens omeiana