Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Impatiens schlechteri ‘New Guinea’

Family: Balsaminaceae

Common names: BALSAM, BUSY LIZZIE, PATIENCE PLANT, SULTANA

Synonym: Impatiens new guinea

Native to: New Guinea

Sentiment: impatience

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple, orange, pink, red, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Impatiens new guinea  rog0043
  • Impatiens new guinea  rog0044
  • Impatiens new guinea  rog0045
  • Impatiens new guinea  rog0046
  • Impatiens new guinea  rog0047
  • Impatiens schlechteri new guinea weg0047
  • Impatiens schlechteri new guinea weg0048
  • Impatiens schlechteri new guinea weg0049 2
  • Impatiens schlechteri new guinea weg0049
  • Impatiens schlechteri new guinea weg0050
  • Impatiens schlechteri new guinea weg0051