Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Impatiens sodenii

Family: Balsaminaceae

Common names: BALSAM, BUSY LIZZIE, PATIENCE PLANT, SULTANA

Native to: East Tropical Africa

Sentiment: impatience

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Impatiens sodenii  6260051 2
  • Impatiens sodenii  6260051
  • Impatiens sodenii  6260052
  • Impatiens sodenii  6260053
  • Impatiens sodenii  6260054
  • Impatiens sodenii  6260056 2
  • Impatiens sodenii  6260056
  • Impatiens sodenii  6260059
  • Impatiens sodenii 2
  • Impatiens sodenii 5
  • Impatiens sodenii