Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Impatiens
(sold as La Vida Rosa)

Family: Balsaminaceae

Common names: BALSAM, BUSY LIZZIE, PATIENCE PLANT, SULTANA

Sentiment: impatience

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers year round

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Impatiens la vida rosa 2
  • Impatiens la vida rosa 3
  • Impatiens la vida rosa 4 2
  • Impatiens la vida rosa 4
  • Impatiens la vida rosa