Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Ipomoea cairica

Family: Convolvulaceae

Common names: FIVE-LEAF, FIVE-LEAF MORNING GLORY, MILE A MINUTE VINE, MILE-A-MINUTE, MORNING GLORY, RAILWAY CREEPE

Native to: Subtropical Africa, Subtropical Asia, Tropical

Plant

Types: perennial, vine

Form: prostrate

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: clambering vine, climbing vine, invasive, twining vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, trellis or espalier

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular