Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Ipomoea carnea ssp. fistulosa

Family: Convolvulaceae

Common name: MORNING GLORY

Native to: Pantropical By Introduction


Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 8 feet


pink, violet




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular