Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ipomoea purpurea
(sold as Tickle Me Pink)

Family: Convolvulaceae

Common names: COMMON MORNING GLORY, MORNING GLORY

Native to: Origin Probably Mexico, Pantropical By Introduction

Plant

Types: annual, vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: clambering vine, climbing vine, deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: 0 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Ipomoea purpurea tickle me pink 2
  • Ipomoea purpurea tickle me pink 3 2
  • Ipomoea purpurea tickle me pink 3
  • Ipomoea purpurea tickle me pink
  • Ipomoea purpurea 2 2
  • Ipomoea purpurea 2
  • Ipomoea purpurea 4
  • Ipomoea purpurea 6
  • Ipomoea purpurea 7
  • Ipomoea purpurea