Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Alkanna tinctoria

Family: Boraginaceae

Common name: ALKANET

Native to: Southern Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moist, regular

  • Alkanna tinctoria

Alkanna, a member of the Boraginaceae family which contains 66 species, is also called ALKANET.

Alkanna tinctoria grows in Zones 8-9, grows from cuttings, division, or seeds, and will grow in dry, regular, or moist watering conditions. It is a perennial that grows to less than a foot high, flowers in June, and is a butterfly plant that can be grown in part shade.

It is referred to as an herb, though it is the roots that are used for culinary purposes which impart an edible red dye to potable beverages. According to Botanical dot com, this red-tinting affect does not work so well in water but does work in oils and some wines.

Euphydryas chalcedona, Chalcedon Checkerspot, will come to Alkanna to feed.

Euphydryas chalcedona