Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Kalanchoe beharensis

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: ELEPHANT'S EAR KALANCHOE

Native to: Madagascar

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: dry

  • Kalanchoe beharensis  weg0105
  • Kalanchoe beharensis  weg0106
  • Kalanchoe beharensis  weg0107 2
  • Kalanchoe beharensis  weg0107
  • Kalanchoe beharensis  weg0108
  • Kalanchoe beharensis  weg0109
  • Kalanchoe beharensis  weg0111
  • Kalanchoe beharensis  weg0112 2
  • Kalanchoe beharensis  weg0112
  • Kalanchoe beharensis  weg0115