Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Kalanchoe tetraphylla

Family: Crassulaceae

Synonym: Kalanchoe thyrsiflora

Native to: South Africa


Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot






Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in winter

Soil types: average, loam

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Kalanchoe thyrsiflora 2
  • Kalanchoe thyrsiflora 3 2
  • Kalanchoe thyrsiflora 3
  • Kalanchoe thyrsiflora 4
  • Kalanchoe thyrsiflora 5
  • Kalanchoe thyrsiflora