Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Lablab purpureus

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: FIELD BEAN, HYACINTH BEAN, LABLAB BEAN, PIG-EARS, POOR MAN'S BEAN, TONGA

Synonym: Dolichos lablab

Native to: Egypt, Southeast Asia, Sudan

Plant

Types: annual, perennial, vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, twining vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, flower fragrant, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular