Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Lagerstroemia hybrid
(sold as Twilight)

Family: Lythraceae

Common names: CRAPE MYRTLE, CREPE FLOWER

Synonym: Lagerstroemia twilight

Native to: China, Himalayas, Indochina, Japan

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: arching, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Lagerstroemia 'twilight' 2
  • Lagerstroemia 'twilight' 3
  • Lagerstroemia 'twilight' 4
  • Lagerstroemia 'twilight'