Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lagerstroemia indica
(sold as magenta)

Family: Lythraceae

Common names: CRAPE MYRTLE, CREPE FLOWER

Native to: China, Himalayas, Indochina, Japan

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: arching, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate