Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Lagerstroemia speciosa

Family: Lythraceae

Common name: GIANT CRAPE MYRTLE

Native to: Tropical Asia

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 78.5 feet

Max width: 43 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate