Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Lamium maculatum ‘Dellam’

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: DEAD NETTLE

Synonym: Lamium maculatum golden anniversary

Native to: Europe, Northern Africa To West Asia


Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, dense form, erect, open form, pendent, prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot




green, secondary color present, warm


Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape uses: container, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Lamium maculatum 'golden anniversary' 2
  • Lamium maculatum 'golden anniversary' 3 2
  • Lamium maculatum 'golden anniversary' 3
  • Lamium maculatum 'golden anniversary'