Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lamium maculatum ‘Pink Pewter’

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: DEAD NETTLE

Native to: Europe, Northern Africa To West Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, dense form, erect, open form, pendent, prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

light, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape uses: container, deer resistant, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Lamium maculatum pink pewter  6260042
  • Lamium maculatum pink pewter  6260043 2
  • Lamium maculatum pink pewter  6260043 3
  • Lamium maculatum pink pewter  6260043
  • Lamium maculatum pink pewter  6260044
  • Lamium maculatum pink pewter  6260046
  • Lamium maculatum pink pewter  6260047