Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Lamium maculatum ‘Shell Pink’

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: DEAD NETTLE

Native to: Europe, Northern Africa To West Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, dense form, erect, open form, pendent, prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.50 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green, light, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape uses: container, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Lamium maculatum shell pink 2
  • Lamium maculatum shell pink 3 2
  • Lamium maculatum shell pink 3
  • Lamium maculatum shell pink 4
  • Lamium maculatum shell pink 5
  • Lamium maculatum shell pink 6
  • Lamium maculatum shell pink