Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lavatera x clementii ‘Bredon Springs’

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: LAVENDER

Synonym: Lavatera bredon springs

Native to: Western Mediterranean

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Lavatera bredon springs 2
  • Lavatera bredon springs 3
  • Lavatera bredon springs