Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Lavatera x clementii ‘Kew Rose’

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: TREE MALLOW

Native to: Western Mediterranean

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Lavatera x clementii kew rose 2 2
  • Lavatera x clementii kew rose 2 3
  • Lavatera x clementii kew rose 2
  • Lavatera x clementii kew rose 3 2
  • Lavatera x clementii kew rose 3
  • Lavatera x clementii kew rose