Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Layia platyglossa

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: TIDY TIPS

Native to: California

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: erect, prostrate, rosette

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: naturalizes, self-sows

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

Butterflies that feed on this plant