Leptospermum laevigatum

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: TEA TREE, TITREE

Native to: New South Wales, Southern Australia, Tasmania, Victoria

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moist