Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Leptospermum petersonii

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: TEA TREE, TITREE

Native to: New South Wales, Queensland


Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 12 feet


white/off white




Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: foliage aromatic, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry