Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Leptospermum polygalifolium

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: TEA TREE, TITREE

Native to: Eastern Australia, Lord Howe Island

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

blue/green, pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: foliage aromatic, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moist, regular