Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Leptospermum rotundifolium

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: TEA TREE, TITREE

Native to: New South Wales

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry