Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Leptospermum rotundifolium
(sold as Manning's Choice)

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: TEA TREE, TITREE

Native to: New South Wales

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, dense form, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: bonsai

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Leptospermum rotundifolium manning's choice 1 2
  • Leptospermum rotundifolium manning's choice 2
  • Leptospermum rotundifolium manning's choice 4 2
  • Leptospermum rotundifolium manning's choice 4
  • Leptospermum rotundifolium manning's choice