Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Leptospermum scoparium ‘Ruby Glow’

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: MANUKA, NEW ZEALAND TEA TREE, TEA TREE, TITREE

Native to: New South Wales, New Zealand, Tasmania, Victoria

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, deer resistant, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Leptospermum scoparium ruby glow  weg0047
  • Leptospermum scoparium ruby glow 2
  • Leptospermum scoparium ruby glow 3
  • Leptospermum scoparium ruby glow 4
  • Leptospermum scoparium ruby glow 5 2
  • Leptospermum scoparium ruby glow 5
  • Leptospermum scoparium ruby glow