Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Leptospermum scoparium
(sold as Red Ensign)

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: MANUKA, NEW ZEALAND TEA TREE, TEA TREE, TITREE

Native to: New South Wales, New Zealand, Tasmania, Victoria

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, mounding, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Leptospermum scoparium red ensign  2
  • Leptospermum scoparium red ensign  3
  • Leptospermum scoparium red ensign  4
  • Leptospermum scoparium red ensign  5
  • Leptospermum scoparium red ensign  8
  • Leptospermum scoparium red ensign