Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Leptospermum scoparium
(sold as Silver & Rose)

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: MANUKA, NEW ZEALAND TEA TREE, TEA TREE, TITREE

Native to: New South Wales, New Zealand, Tasmania, Victoria

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, mounding, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 7.5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Leptospermum scoparium 'silver & rose'  weg0079
  • Leptospermum scoparium 'silver & rose' weg0038
  • Leptospermum scoparium 'silver & rose' weg0080
  • Leptospermum scoparium 'silver & rose' weg0081
  • Leptospermum scoparium 'silver & rose' weg0082