Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Leptospermum scoparium

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: MANUKA, NEW ZEALAND TEA TREE, TEA TREE, TITREE

Native to: New South Wales, New Zealand, Tasmania, Victoria

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, mounding, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 7.5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, foliage aromatic, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry