Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lespedeza thunbergii
(sold as Gibraltar)

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: BUSH CLOVER, MIYAGINO-HAGI

Native to: China, Japan

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: arching, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Lespedeza thunbergii gibraltar  6260042
  • Lespedeza thunbergii gibraltar  6260043
  • Lespedeza thunbergii gibraltar  6260044
  • Lespedeza thunbergii gibraltar  6260045
  • Lespedeza thunbergii gibraltar  6260047
  • Lespedeza thunbergii gibraltar  6260048 2
  • Lespedeza thunbergii gibraltar  6260048
  • Lespedeza thunbergii gibraltar  6260050