Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Leucophyllum laevigatum

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common name: CHIHUAHUAN RAIN SAGE

Native to: Southwest United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry