Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Leucophyllum langmaniae

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common names: BRAUE RIVER SAGE, RIO BRAVO SAGE

Native to: Southwest United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry