Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Leucophyllum zygophyllum

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common name: MARGUERITE

Native to: Southwest United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry