Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Ligustrum japonicum ‘Texanum’

Family: Oleaceae

Common name: PRIVET

Native to: Japan, Korea

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 10 feet

Max width: 5.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast, toxic

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen, topiary

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: 0 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Ligustrum japonicum texanum  6260077
  • Ligustrum japonicum texanum  weg0022
  • Ligustrum japonicum texanum  weg0023
  • Ligustrum japonicum texanum  weg0024
  • Ligustrum japonicum texanum  weg0025
  • Ligustrum japonicum texanum  weg0026
  • Ligustrum japonicum texanum  weg0028
  • Ligustrum japonicum texanum  weg0029
  • Ligustrum japonicum texanum  weg0030
  • Ligustrum japonicum texanum  weg0031
  • Ligustrum japonicum texanum 2 2
  • Ligustrum japonicum texanum 2 3
  • Ligustrum japonicum texanum 2
  • Ligustrum japonicum texanum 3
  • Ligustrum japonicum texanum 4
  • Ligustrum japonicum texanum 5