Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ligustrum japonicum

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: JAPANESE PRIVET, PRIVET

Native to: Japan, Korea

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 6.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast, toxic

Exposure: part shade, sun, windy location

Windy location OK

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen, topiary

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, regular

  • Ligustrum japonicum 10
  • Ligustrum japonicum 2 2
  • Ligustrum japonicum 2
  • Ligustrum japonicum 3 2
  • Ligustrum japonicum 3
  • Ligustrum japonicum 4 2
  • Ligustrum japonicum 4
  • Ligustrum japonicum 5 2
  • Ligustrum japonicum 5
  • Ligustrum japonicum 6
  • Ligustrum japonicum 7
  • Ligustrum japonicum 9
  • Ligustrum japonicum

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - shrubs

This plant is one of 52 shrubs suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 17 of these plants attract birds and 29 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and tiny heights - from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 10 of these shrubs are drought tolerant, the others prefer either dry, moderate, or regular watering. 2 are deciduous, while 43 are evergreen. One can grow in Zone 3 while the others grow in Zones 4-11. 39 shrubs that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 6 are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in every flower color.

You are free to use any filter, including those listed above, to reduce the plant list further to better match your planting needs.

There are 1230 shrubs in this database - 52 of these shrubs can attract adult butterflies and be grown in a container. The size of many shrubs can be manipulated without harm to the plant. The shrub may in fact respond favorable to being pruned.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees seem to frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - tree

This plant is one of 8 trees suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 3 of these plants attract birds and 4 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and medium heights - from 5 feet tall to over 10 feet tall. 2 of these trees are drought tolerant, the others prefer either dry, moderate, or regular watering. 2 are deciduous, while 6 are evergreen. They can be grown in Zones 6-11. 6 trees that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. Six are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in 6 flower colors.

You are free to use any filter to reduce the plant list further, including those mentioned above. As with shrubs and vines, most trees respond well to pruning and shaping. As with most humans, they like being touched. And these eight trees, grown either in the ground or in a container, can attract adult butterflies to you and your garden.