Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Ligustrum lucidum

Family: Oleaceae

Common name: PRIVET

Native to: China, Japan, Korea


Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet


white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular