Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Lobelia cardinalis ‘Queen Victoria’

Family: Campanulaceae

Common names: CARDINAL FLOWER, INDIAN PINK

Native to: North America

Sentiments: antipathy, capriciousness, malevolence

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, dense form, erect

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

red

Leaf

green, warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moist

  • Lobelia cardinalis queen victoria  6260075
  • Lobelia cardinalis queen victoria  6260076
  • Lobelia cardinalis queen victoria  6260078 2
  • Lobelia cardinalis queen victoria  6260078
  • Lobelia cardinalis queen victoria  6260080
  • Lobelia cardinalis queen victoria  6260082
  • Lobelia cardinalis queen victoria  weg0040 2
  • Lobelia cardinalis queen victoria  weg0040
  • Lobelia cardinalis queen victoria  weg0041
  • Lobelia cardinalis queen victoria  weg0042
  • Lobelia cardinalis queen victoria  weg0043
  • Lobelia cardinalis queen victoria  weg0044
  • Lobelia cardinalis queen victoria  weg0045

Of the 436 species of Lobelia, many are cultivated. Lobelia is a member of the Campanulaceae family that flower spring, summer, or fall. They grow in Zones 3-10 to 1-2 feet tall; Lobelia tupa can get to 6 ½ feet in height. They do best with regular watering. Both birds and butterflies come to this plant for nectar.

Lobelia attracts Danaus plexippus, MONARCH, Papilio rutulus, WESTERN TIGER SWALLOWTAIL, and Vanessa cardui, PAINTED LADY.

Lobelia cardinalis attracts Phoebis sennae, CLOUDLESS SULPHUR.

Phoebis sennae 6