Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Lobelia erinus
(sold as Blue Splash)

Family: Campanulaceae

Common names: EDGING LOBELIA, TRAILING LOBELIA

Native to: Southern Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: pendent, prostrate

Max height: 0.75 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Lobelia erinus 'blue splash' 2
  • Lobelia erinus 'blue splash' 3
  • Lobelia erinus 'blue splash' 4
  • Lobelia erinus 'blue splash'
  • Lobelia erinus blue splash 2 2
  • Lobelia erinus blue splash 2 3
  • Lobelia erinus blue splash 2
  • Lobelia erinus blue splash 3
  • Lobelia erinus blue splash 4
  • Lobelia erinus blue splash

Of the 436 species of Lobelia, many are cultivated. Lobelia is a member of the Campanulaceae family that flower spring, summer, or fall. They grow in Zones 3-10 to 1-2 feet tall; Lobelia tupa can get to 6 ½ feet in height. They do best with regular watering. Both birds and butterflies come to this plant for nectar.

Lobelia attracts Danaus plexippus, MONARCH, Papilio rutulus, WESTERN TIGER SWALLOWTAIL, and Vanessa cardui, PAINTED LADY.

Lobelia cardinalis attracts Phoebis sennae, CLOUDLESS SULPHUR.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.