Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lobelia tupa

Family: Campanulaceae

Common names: TRUPA, TUPA

Native to: Chile

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Lobelia tupa

Of the 436 species of Lobelia, many are cultivated. Lobelia is a member of the Campanulaceae family that flower spring, summer, or fall. They grow in Zones 3-10 to 1-2 feet tall. This plant, Lobelia tupa, can get to 6 ½ feet in height. They do best with regular watering. Both birds and butterflies come to this plant for nectar.

Lobelia attracts Danaus plexippus, MONARCH, Papilio rutulus, WESTERN TIGER SWALLOWTAIL, and Vanessa cardui, PAINTED LADY.

Lobelia cardinalis attracts Phoebis sennae, CLOUDLESS SULPHUR.

Danaus plexippus 2
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.