Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Lobelia x speciosa

Family: Campanulaceae

Synonym: Lobelia x gerardii

Native to: Garden Origin


Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 1 foot






Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular

Of the 436 species of Lobelia, many are cultivated. Lobelia is a member of the Campanulaceae family that flower spring, summer, or fall. They grow in Zones 3-10 to 1-2 feet tall; Lobelia tupa can get to 6 ½ feet in height. They do best with regular watering. Both birds and butterflies come to this plant for nectar.

Lobelia attracts Danaus plexippus, MONARCH, Papilio rutulus, WESTERN TIGER SWALLOWTAIL, and Vanessa cardui, PAINTED LADY.

Lobelia cardinalis attracts Phoebis sennae, CLOUDLESS SULPHUR.

Papilio rutulus 2