Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Lobularia maritima
(sold as Easter Bonnet Mix)

Family: Brassicaceae

Common name: MADWORT

Synonym: Alyssum maritimum easter bonnet mix

Native to: Mediterranean

Sentiment: worth

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, mounding, spreading

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: naturalizes, self-sows

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Lobularia maritima easter bonnet mix 2
  • Lobularia maritima easter bonnet mix 3 2
  • Lobularia maritima easter bonnet mix 3 3
  • Lobularia maritima easter bonnet mix 3
  • Lobularia maritima easter bonnet mix 4
  • Lobularia maritima easter bonnet mix 5 2
  • Lobularia maritima easter bonnet mix 5 3
  • Lobularia maritima easter bonnet mix 5
  • Lobularia maritima easter bonnet mix 3
  • Lobularia maritima

Lobularia is a member of the Brassicaceae family with 10 species. Lobularia maritima, or MADWORT, is cultivated. It grows to 1 foot high, naturalizes in various settings, and grows from seed in Zone 9. It prefers dry to moderate watering.

Adult butterflies that feed on plants in this family include Anthocharis stella, STELLA ORANGETIP, Euchloe hyantis, CALIFORNIA MARBLE, and Euchloe lotta, DESERT MARBLE.

Euchloe hyantis
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.