Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Abutilon megapotamicum

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: FLOWERING MAPLE, INDIAN MALLOW, PARLOR MAPLE, TRAILING ABUTILON

Native to: Brazil

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

red, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Landscape uses: container, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Abutilon megapotamicum 2
  • Abutilon megapotamicum

Abutilon megapotamicum is a really attractive plant that will naturalize in favorable settings. This means the plant will spread, but not too aggressively, by simply expanding into the adjoining soil in a manner befitting a human-friendly plant. It has naturalized in this manner under an oak tree.

It is rumored, in the UK, that Abutilon is not a suitable plant to grow in a container. On the other hand, it is listed elsewhere as a suitable plant to grow indoors. So, we list it as suitable to grow in a container, while it may be true that the plant is not 100% pleased when its roots are confined.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - shrubs

This plant is one of 52 shrubs suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 17 of these plants attract birds and 29 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and tiny heights - from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 10 of these shrubs are drought tolerant, the others prefer either dry, moderate, or regular watering. 2 are deciduous, while 43 are evergreen. One can grow in Zone 3 while the others grow in Zones 4-11. 39 shrubs that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 6 are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in every flower color.

You are free to use any filter, including those listed above, to reduce the plant list further to better match your planting needs.

There are 1230 shrubs in this database - 52 of these shrubs can attract adult butterflies and be grown in a container. The size of many shrubs can be manipulated without harm to the plant. The shrub may in fact respond favorable to being pruned.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees seem to frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.