Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lunaria annua

Family: Brassicaceae

Common names: HONESTY, MONEY PLANT, PENNY FLOWER, SILVER DOLLAR

Native to: Central Europe, Southern Europe

Sentiment: honesty

Plant

Type: biennial

Form: erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular