Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Lysimachia punctata

Family: Primulaceae

Common names: GOLDEN CANDLES, LOOSESTRIFE

Native to: Asia Minor, Central Europe, Naturalized North America

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: invasive, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Lysimachia punctata  6260048
  • Lysimachia punctata  6260049
  • Lysimachia punctata  6260050