Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Mahonia fortunei

Family: Berberidaceae

Common names: CHINESE MAHONIA, HOLLY GRAPE, OREGON GRAPE

Native to: China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular