Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Mahonia napaulensis

Family: Berberidaceae

Common names: HOLLY GRAPE, OREGON GRAPE

Synonym: Mahonia sikkimensis

Native to: Asia, Central America, North America

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Mahonia sikkimensis  weg0038
  • Mahonia sikkimensis  weg0040
  • Mahonia sikkimensis  weg0041 2
  • Mahonia sikkimensis  weg0041