Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Mahonia oiwakensis

Family: Berberidaceae

Common names: HOLLY GRAPE, OREGON GRAPE

Synonym: Mahonia lomariifolia

Native to: Burma, Western China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular