Malope trifida

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: ANNUAL MALLOW

Native to: Western Mediterranean

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: self-sows

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: regular