Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Abutilon pictum ‘Thompsonii Yellow’

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: FLOWERING MAPLE, INDIAN MALLOW, PARLOR MAPLE

Native to: Brazil

Sentiment: meditation

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green, secondary color present, warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Abutilon pictum thompsonii yellow  6260047 2
  • Abutilon pictum thompsonii yellow  6260047
  • Abutilon pictum thompsonii yellow  6260048
  • Abutilon pictum thompsonii yellow  6260049 2
  • Abutilon pictum thompsonii yellow  6260049
  • Abutilon pictum thompsonii yellow  6260052
  • Abutilon pictum thompsonii yellow  6260053
  • Abutilon pictum thompsonii yellow  6260056

Abutilon pictum Thompsonii Yellow is an attractive yellow-flowering cultivar of Abutilon pictum. It grows to 3 feet high and has variegated leaves. It attracts both butterflies and hummingbirds. It is an evergreen plant that prefers some level of shade and can be grown in a container. It is propagated by cutting or seed and flowers in spring, summer, and fall. It prefers well draining, loamy soil and can be grown in Zones 8-11. It likes regular watering but can also be let to dry in-between watering.

While listed as a generic plant that will attract adult butterflies, it is known to attract a particular butterfly, the Disguised Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon limenia). It is known to feed on this plant. If you have seen this butterfly in your area, you may want to add this plant to your garden.

This Abutilon, as with other plants in this genus, may be a suitable plant to grow indoors.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - shrubs

This plant is one of 52 shrubs suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 17 of these plants attract birds and 29 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and tiny heights - from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 10 of these shrubs are drought tolerant, the others prefer either dry, moderate, or regular watering. 2 are deciduous, while 43 are evergreen. One can grow in Zone 3 while the others grow in Zones 4-11. 39 shrubs that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 6 are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in every flower color.

You are free to use any filter, including those listed above, to reduce the plant list further to better match your planting needs.

There are 1230 shrubs in this database - 52 of these shrubs can attract adult butterflies and be grown in a container. The size of many shrubs can be manipulated without harm to the plant. The shrub may in fact respond favorable to being pruned.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees seem to frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - tree

This plant is one of 8 trees suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 3 of these plants attract birds and 4 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and medium heights - from 5 feet tall to over 10 feet tall. 2 of these trees are drought tolerant, the others prefer either dry, moderate, or regular watering. 2 are deciduous, while 6 are evergreen. They can be grown in Zones 6-11. 6 trees that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. Six are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in 6 flower colors.

You are free to use any filter to reduce the plant list further, including those mentioned above. As with shrubs and vines, most trees respond well to pruning and shaping. As with most humans, they like being touched. And these eight trees, grown either in the ground or in a container, can attract adult butterflies to you and your garden.