Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Malva thuringiaca

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: TREE LAVATERA, TREE MALLOW

Synonym: Lavatera thuringiaca

Native to: Central Europe, Southeastern Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, insects

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cavities

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant